Maia Panjikidze (Georgian: მაია ფანჯიკიძე) (born October 16, 1960) is a Georgian diplomat and politician. Formerly a teacher of German, she joined the Georgian diplomatic service in 1994 and was appointed as Minister of Foreign Affairs in the cabinet of Bidzina Ivanishvili on October 25, 2012.
Born in Tbilisi, Maia Panjikidze is the daughter of the writer Guram Panjikidze. A philologist trained at the universities of Tbilisi and Jena, she taught German in Tbilisi before joining the foreign service in 1994. Most of her career was associated with the Georgian embassy in Berlin. She briefly served as Deputy Foreign Minister in 2004 and became Georgia's ambassador to Germany from 2004 to 2007 and to the Netherlands from 2007 to 2010. After being dismissed from the foreign service in 2010, she claimed that the decision was made for political reasons after her brother-in-law Irakli Alasania quit as Georgia's ambassador to the United Nations and withdrew into opposition to the administration of President Mikheil Saakashvili in 2008.
• Opposition
In February 2012, Panjikidze joined the ranks of opposition as a spokesperson for Bidzina Ivanishvili, a multi-billionaire businessman who set up the political party Georgian Dream–Democratic Georgia in order to challenge the incumbent United National Movement in the October 1 parliamentary election. She functioned as the Ivanishvili-led coalition's spokesperson and head of its central office throughout the uneasy election campaign.
• Minister of Foreign Affairs
After the Georgian Dream's victory in the 2012 parliamentary election, Panjikidze was appointed as Foreign Minister in the cabinet of now-Prime Minister Ivanishvili on October 25, 2012. In her first comments as a minister, she said Georgia's foreign policy priorities such as the European and Euro-Atlantic integration, strategic partnership with the United States, and good relations with neighbors would remain unchanged. Panjikidze also added that the new government would try to normali. e relations with Russia, but Georgia would not restore diplomatic ties as long as Russia, an occupying country, maintained its embassies in Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
ElectionsMeter n'assume aucune responsabilité pour le contenu des arguments. S'il vous plaît contactez l'utilisateur ou l'auteur des commentaires. Chaque argument sur ElectionsMeter doit contenir le nom de l'auteur et le référence à la source originale du texte. Les utilisateurs devraient être conscients de la loi sur la protection du droit d'auteur. S'il vous plaît lire policy du site.
Si ce texte contient une erreur ou des informations incorrectes que vous souhaitez les corriger, ou même vous voulez gérer l’administration du profil ,veuillez nous contacter. contactez-nous..